What is the purpose of the J-1 Visa?

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program promotes mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by educational and cultural exchanges. This Non-Immigrant Visa program is overseen by the U.S. Department of State and gives foreign nationals the opportunity to come to the U.S. on short-term immersion programs to learn U.S. customs and culture. At the end of the program, participants return to their home countries to share what they learned and experienced with their peers, thereby supporting the development of peaceful international relations.

What is the role of the visa sponsor?

The Visa Sponsor is a private-sector organization designated by the U.S. Department of State to administer the program. As the visa sponsor, CCI Greenheart is responsible for ensuring that the intern/trainee program is compliant with all federal regulations, that the candidate is eligible and will have ample opportunity for cultural immersion, and that the host company will provide a quality training environment. While the participant is in the U.S., we are in monthly contact with him/her to ensure his/her health, safety, and welfare.

The Host Organization is the company that hosts and trains the participant. The Participant is the individual interning or training full time at the host organization.

What makes CCI Greenheart unique from other J-1 sponsors?

CCI Greenheart has a dedicated staff that have a deep understanding of program regulations, a commitment to customer service, and a passion for cultural exchange.

CCI Greenheart promotes an array of enriching cultural opportunities for participants on the J-1 visa program to ensure that their intern/trainee program goes beyond professional development alone. We provide researched lists of cultural and volunteer opportunities for more than 200 cities in the U.S., opportunities to earn rewards for community service through the Greenheart Club, and monthly correspondence to keep participants in the loop on current events, holidays, and opportunities.

Which occupational categories do you sponsor?

CCI Greenheart can sponsor the J-1 Intern and Trainee visas in the following categories:

Intern & Trainee Categories:

  • Arts & Culture
  • Business, Management, Finance & Commerce
  • Hospitality & Tourism
  • Information Media & Communication
  • Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing
  • Public Administration & Law
  • Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics & Industrial Occupations

CCI Greenheart is accepting applications on a rolling basis year-round until our sponsorship quota is reached for 2017.

*This category is under additional scrutiny by the U.S. Department of State and applications in this category will typically take longer to process.

What is the maximum duration of the program?

The maximum duration for Interns is 12 months. The maximum duration for Trainees is 18 months, however Hospitality and Tourism and Agriculture, Forestry, and Fishing Trainee programs must not exceed 12 months per U.S. Department of State regulations. Programs cannot be extended beyond these durations outlined by the Department of State.

What do I need to present in order to determine if CCI Greenheart can sponsor my candidate?

Please email the CV of the candidate and the DS-7002 Training Plan for the intern/trainee position to cap@ccigreenheart.org to determine eligibility for program sponsorship.

Can I complete the online application on behalf of my client?

Yes. CCI Greenheart utilizes a user-friendly online application system. Once the application is complete, you can share the login credentials with your client, so they will have access to a mandatory virtual orientation. They will also have access to important program resources, including information about social security, taxes, health insurance, and cultural opportunities in their area.

Does CCI Greenheart Facilitate Change of Status into or out of the J-1 visa?

No. The J-1 visa program is meant to be a temporary cultural exchange. Participants are expected to return home at the end of their programs. In-country Change of Status is not condoned by the U.S. Department of State.

Candidates who are currently in the U.S. and qualify for the J-1 visa must apply from a U.S. Embassy or Consulate outside of the United States. J-1 visa holders in-country must leave the U.S. when their program ends and may apply for other visa types from the U.S. Embassy in their home country or country or residence.

Do you have an expedited option?

Yes, CCI Greenheart offers 2 day expedited processing service. Once the online application has been accepted, this service guarantees issuance of a DS2019 and shipping confirmation within 2 business days. Please inquire directly for more details.

Do you sponsor the J-2 dependent visa?

Yes, CCI Greenheart is able to sponsor J-2 spouse and child dependents. We also offer medical insurance for J-2 dependents. Please inquire for details.

What is the cost of the program?

CCI Greenheart can release pricing information upon confirming eligibility of the candidate. In order to determine whether your candidate is eligible, please email his/her CV and a description of the desired internship/traineeship to cap@ccigreenheart.org.

Please note that all program fees are charged to the participant, and there is no fee requested of the host company.

Where can I find more information on J-1 Visa program regulations for Interns/Trainees?

Regulations can be found on the ECFR Title 22 Part 62. More information about the J-1 visa program can be found on J1visa.state.gov.